quilty header



All photos on this page by Pat Slater

Heavyweight Ron Haigh on Kynnum Park Sadia and Middleweight Terry Wood on Peppersfield Nabucco cross the line hands joined to signal they wish to deadheat for first.

The face of Tasmania - Claude Filleul on Warrondi Marsimba, 5th Mwt

Ron and Julie Haigh with Kynnum Park Sadia, Journo Jo Arblaster, Carol Wendt, Terry Wood, Jan Collins, Lyn Bailey and Peppersfield Nabucco.

Kynnum Park Sadia and Ron Haigh congratulate each other as Rhoda Sayer presents Sadia with a rug.

Terry Wood, with 8 broken ribs, is interviewed by Barb Timms. 24 hours later Terry was in the intensive care ward at Launceston Hospital.

A happy Ron Haigh and a not-very-comfortable Terry Wood after their triumph.

Paul Brown and Cawarral Falcon were 3rd Mwt.

First Lightweight Midori Yasunaga of Japan, on Bremervale Justice, with Bob Sample before the start.

Marion Noonan with Kelkette Park Lynara and KP Silver Intensity.

Bill Standfield on Lindsay Park Bey on top of Bob’s Knob at dawn.

Fourth Middleweight Mark Johnson (Qld) on Piabun Budjar on the third leg.


Dee Wyatt and Karakatana Orbit placed 34th Mwt.

Second Middleweight Shannon Parker helps Stanpark Ginnis relax as he is vetted by John Robertson.

Four Wise Women: Vets Pat Hodgetts, Jo Holt and Mary Robertson and Announcer Barb Timms.

Tony Purton and Hoges placed 11th Hwt.

The McGaffin twins, Naomi on Kelkette Park Fyre and Kristie on Waveney No Patches, were equal first Junior.

Organising Committee stalwart Cynthia Cooper checks out her next endurance prospect.

Jane Radny and Sharnier Park Roma were 3rd Lwt, while Andrew McNicol and Aden were 5th Hwt.

Gaire Blunt and Terry Wood’s stallion Romeo placed 18th Hwt.

Course-marker Keryn Mahoney, on Sarisha (29th Mwt), Chris Mahoney on Jack and Peter Strickland on Sir Mac (30th Mwt).

Alex Alcock directed traffic in the centre of Deloraine. Here Lesley Nancarow and Dealbata Three Fingers pass Alex’s post.

Diane Carroll on Rusty. Each time Diane returned to base, she breastfed her month-old daughter Kirsty.

Seen at dawn on leg three, Doug Saunder and Oyster Bay Nieka placed 8th Hwt.

Sonya Hoffman placed fifth Lwt on Jo Hamilton-Branigan’s Abrock Ned.

Philip Robertson and Aloha Bellona trot through the frosty forest.

Bonny Burgess and stallion Dorsaz placed 22nd Mwt.

Adam Vasallo and the Arabian Pony mare Chant placed fourth Junior.

James Lockwood and Tora Park Jobe take time out on the fourth leg.

AERA Chairman Laurie Nicolle escarts Rhoda Sayer to present an AHSA Top Ten Rug to Joseph and Martin Parker.

John Green placed 19th Mwt on Shaylyn Farash, seen with her devoted strapper.